Pricing

Clear prices for IP legal help

Pay per project with a flat fee, or join a monthly plan for ongoing access to your IP lawyer. Either way, you know the cost before any work begins.

Monthly plans

Your IP lawyer, on call.

Creator

For artists, writers, photographers, and content creators.

$149 / month

  • One 30-minute video call each month
  • Review of one short agreement or AI-drafted document (up to 5 pages) each month
  • Email questions answered within 2 business days
  • 10% off all à la carte services
Start with Creator

Business

For growing companies with a steady flow of contracts, content, and brands.

$749 / month

  • Four 30-minute video calls each month
  • Review of up to four agreements or AI-drafted documents each month
  • One new contractor IP assignment or standard agreement each quarter
  • Trademark and copyright portfolio tracking, with renewal and deadline reminders
  • Up to two DMCA takedown notices each month
  • Priority scheduling and next-business-day email replies
  • 20% off all à la carte services
Start with Business

Plans are billed monthly. Cancel any time with no long-term contract. Unused calls and reviews don't roll over. Plan discounts apply to Lady Justus fees, not government filing fees. Litigation and matters outside the plan are quoted separately.

À la carte

Flat fees, one project at a time.

Prices are for legal work. Government filing fees from the USPTO and the U.S. Copyright Office are not included and are billed at cost, with no markup.

ServiceFee
Getting started
IP consult30-minute video meeting and summary notes$175
IP strategy session60-minute video meeting and a written action plan$295
Trademarks
Trademark clearance searchSearch and written risk opinion for one mark$495
Trademark applicationOne class, filed with the USPTO$895+ USPTO filing fee
Search + application packageOne mark, one class$1,250+ USPTO filing fee
Each additional classAdded to an application$395+ USPTO fee per class
Office action responseDepends on the USPTO's objectionsfrom $595
Statement of useProof of use after an intent-to-use filing$395+ USPTO filing fee
Cease-and-desist letterSent or responded tofrom $750
Copyrights
Copyright registrationOne work, filed with the U.S. Copyright Office$395+ Copyright Office fee
Group registrationEligible groups of photos, short works, or serialsfrom $595+ Copyright Office fee
DMCA takedown noticeOne notice to one platform$295
AI review & agreements
AI legal document reviewUp to 10 pages, with memo and redlinefrom $395
Agreement reviewContract someone sent you, with redlinefrom $495
Contractor IP assignmentMake sure you own what you paid for$650
Licensing or collaboration agreementDrafted for your dealfrom $1,250
Website terms of useTerms for a site, shop, or app$750

"From" prices depend on length and complexity. You'll get a fixed quote before we start. The strategy session fee is credited toward any work you book within 30 days.

Not sure which option fits?

Tell us about your project and we'll recommend one.

Start the intake form